Mock Trial Competition

The Trial Lawyer’s Section annually conducts the prestigious Chester H. Bedell Mock Trial Competition for mock trial teams from  Florida’s accredited law schools. Each school is invited to send two teams to the competition, which is held over three days and culminates with a final round presided over by a distinguished Federal or State court judge.

For a list of past winners of the Bedell competition, see below.

FIU Team Photo FULL

List of Winners

1983 Stetson: Randy Brennan, Thomas DeCarlo, Mirella Murphy

1984 FSU: Peter Kramer, Jeff Lewis

1985 Stetson: Carol Engel Draper, Stephen Hurm

1986 Stetson: John Higgins, Stephen Hurm, Carl B. Lyle

1987 Stetson: Lawrence J. Najem, Brent Rose

1988 Stetson: Carol McMurry, Charles Samarkos

1989 Stetson: Carol McMurry, Charles Samarkos

1990 Stetson: Marie L. DeMarco, Douglas T. Noah, Jennifer S. Eden

1991 Stetson: Grady C. Irvin Jr., Amy L. Koltnow, Adam R. Littman

1992 Stetson: Grady C. Irvin Jr., Earl M. Johnson, Patrick L. Real

1993 Stetson: Jaime Eagan, Jennifer Gentry, Michael Rachel

1994 UF: Elizabeth McCosky, Paul McLester

1995 Stetson: Thomas Harmon, Julie Fox, Kenneth Gerber

1996 Stetson: Lee Coppock, Tiffany Koogler, Jason Recksiedler

1997 Stetson: Chasity Brooks, Gregory Huber, Tiffany Koogler

1998 FSU: Scott Danahy, Earnest DeLoach Jr., Yulanda Dortch, Lisa Hurley, Gladys Ayala

1999 FSU: Gladys Ayala, Earnest DeLoach Jr., Francisco Touron, Ginger Barry, Jimmy Price

2000 Stetson: Kim Dunn, Daniel S. Green, Mariela Llanez, Chinwe Okpechi

2001 UF: Harley Brook, Natasha Mayne, Natasha Thomas, Betty Toussaint

2002 UF: Paula Ferres, Fermin Lopez, Anthony Sos, Betty Toussaint

2003 UF: Bradley Harper, Shawntoyia Grier, Yolanda Green, Yohance Pettis

2004 Stetson: Scott Slater, Joel Elsea, Gabrielle Osborne, Jason Turner

2005 UF: Chris King, Paul Vicary, Najan Gibson, Greg Edwards

2006 Stetson: Arturo Rios, Angie Torrents, Senovia Lance, Ruel Smith

2007 Stetson: Johanna Castellon, Matt Easterwood, Anthony Wilson, Rachel Wood

2008 University of Miami: Jocelyn S. Brown, Sarah B. King, Christopher M. Lomax, Jonathan Weiss

2009 Stetson: Jamie Grant, Christian Radley, Katelyn Knaak, George Root

2010 UF: Dana Disano, Robert Hogan, Kevin Sharbaugh, Melissa Welsh

2011 St. Thomas: Bill McHugh, Bryan Paschal, Lincoln Atten, Joey McCall, Jennifer Pena

2012 Stetson: Morgan Anderson, Julian Catala, Kristin S. Johnson, Jared T. Williams

2013 Stetson: Claudette Goyanes Fornuto, Diego F. Novaes, Adriane F. Ovcharenko, Brandon Blake

2014 Stetson: Stanton Fears, Megan A. Fernandez, Victoria San Pedro, R. Rockwell Seay Sr.

2015 Barry: Luis Herrera, James Smeriglio III, William Sepulveda, Nikki Metzgar-Schall, Jackson Lubin

2016 FIU: Jaclyn Broudy, Michelle Deeb, Elroy John, Arvind Singh, Gemma Torcivia

2017 Stetson: Colby Connell, Kaitlyn Dugas, Joe Sise, Skylar Stewart

 

Stetson has won 22 times.